Archive for May, 2013

#IDGAF – Ludacris Mixtape Review

Posted in Alkahol, Hip Hop, Misadventures, Music, Music Reviews, Women on May 25, 2013 by Saliva Vic

My name’s Ludacris & I’m high as giraffe butts – Ludacris

00 - Ludacris_Idgaf-front-large

INTRO

This must be from a movie. I don’t know which one but whoever the actor is he sounds pretty convincing with that “I DON’T GIVE A FUCK!”

IF I AIN’T FUCKED UP

Produced by Metro Boomin who’s intro “This beat is so so Metro” is kinda cool. I love it. Knock your pictures off the wall shit. This is a turn up record, best enjoyed drunk & high. Quotable: Top notch, top tier, I’m a top nigga/ slap her bottom while your girl give me top nigga!” This is dope!

RAISED IN SOUTH FT YOUNG JEEZY

The hook is tough! So is the beat, also produced by Metro Boomin. Luda is nice with the flow especially on the third verse but Jeezy’s verse is aggressive as fuck! This is the kind of record you listen to when you’re mad, get amped, go find that dude that was subtweeting you & beat the shit out of him! Quotable: Pussy niggaz only talkin coz they got lips – Young Jeezy.  

HELL OF A NIGHT

This is produced by DJ Mustard so I expect some Tyga sounding joint next. Yep! Just as I expected. Luda delivers another turn up anthem on this. This is bananas, the kind of jam you pre game to before you hit the club. Damn, I think I’m dancing while typing! This is the shit! Quotable: Top down but I feel like gettin fucked up/ I get high but the bass low!

9 TIMES OUT OF TEN FT FRENCH MONTANA

Oh oh. This can’t be good. French may be the master of turn up but him & Luda? Let’s see. Yooooooo! This is dope! The hook is hilarious! French talmbout how much time he spends at the booty club. Luda also makes it clear that he doesn’t fuck hoes on their period. LOL This jam is so ratchet! French’s verse is quite forgettable but he bodied the hook! Quotable: Hmmm/ Scrolling through my hoelodex/ eenie meenie minie moe let’s see what hoe is next!

SPEAK INTO THE MIC

This has to do with giving head. 20 bob says it’s about fellatio fam! It’s produced by Mike Will the king of all ratchet beats. Yep! This is made for the strip club! This mixtape is part designed for the strip club & part designed for drug use. Quotable: She gon make me sign her to a record deal/ hit the store & buy her some Giuseppe heels/ She be on that mic so long she outta breath/ put her in the booth & work her half to death! Niiiiice! Mike Will’s best beat yet!

DANCIN DIRTY FT CHRIS BROWN

I see Breezy’s name in the credits & I pray that he’s rapping on this. This is another one for the strip club. Shit, Breezy is singing. Still sound good. Luda’s flow is insane though the verses don’t have any crazy lyrics. Shit just sounds nice!

IDGAF

Bangladesh did the beat. Oh boy, let me adjust the bass for them 808s. I think that’s Monique saying “We don’t give a fuck” then Smokie comes on with the classic “I don’t give a fuck”. Whoa! Luda sounds drunk & high on this. Especially his voice. Well done. This is a combination of turn up & strip club music. Quotable: People see me in the movies & think I went Hollywood/ only difference is I’m poppin a molly wit a bunch of Mollys/ and poppin does a Molly good! <–Say that really fast!

SHE A TRIP FT MAC MILLER

The little white boy Mac is on this. I have high hopes. Is this about a stripper? I think so. Nah. I think it’s about a trick who plays dudes for their cash. Oh fuck it. I don’t really care it sounds nice. Mac is only on the hook though. Disappointed.

MAD FO FT MEEK MILL, CHRIS BROWN, SWIZZ BEATZ, PUSHA T

Breezy better be rapping now. This line up is strange yo! Swizz talks like Joe Budden. It’s a song for the haters asking why they mad. Luda flosses how much money & how many women he’s fucked. I wonder who he’s talking to. Meek also flosses his money & how people hate on him now that he’s rich. Breezy just bodied both Meek & Luda. Pusha’s verse is insane! I think he’s talking to someone too. Quotable: Haters can blow me like a fan/ flier than a bitch I don’t think I’ma ever land! – Breezy but he says Ambulanance or some shit.

This is an amazing mixtape when you don’t want to think & just want to party & bullshit. It has the beats for it, the ratchetness as well as some hardbody joints for the fight in you. I love it. Short & sweet. If Luda’s next album is in the same vein, I’m copping.

CD Insert

Favorite jams: All except Dirty Dancin & She A Trip.

You can download #IDGAF for free here

Pamoja!!!

Advertisements